Search
By: Nitek
http://www.avsupply.com/images/logos/nitek-logo.gif
Video Transmission Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101, sales@avsupply.com, or fax (858) 300-4193
10/100TX To 100FX Multi-Mode Dual Fiber Media Converter

The Nitek 10/100TX to 100FX Multi-Mode Dual Fiber Media Converter MC722MT-2 is a compact dual fiber media converter. The standalone device is constructed of a metal cases to fulfill the FCC emission standards. Each converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and full duplex/half duplex operation. All converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one RJ45 10/100BaseTX port as well as one Fiber Optic 100BaseFX SC port. Each unit is powered by an external power supply.

The MC722MT-2 is a transceiver requiring very little installation time and absolutely no set up or configuration. Installation requires simply connecting two fibers to the fiber duplex SC connectors on the transceiver. Once powered up and connected the transceiver instantly connects to the network or companion transceiver (MC722MT-2) and begins operating as a full-duplex 100BaseT Ethernet conduit. The MC722MT-2 is completely transparent to the network; it has no IP or MAC addresses and does not require any additional setup or programming. Connect your network devices by connecting their RJ45 connectors into the network ports of the transceivers. LEDs on the devices indicate the presence of power, transmission link and network signals for easy troubleshooting.

The MC722MT-2 extends network communications to overcome cable distance limitations offering connections to devices in locations traditional networking does not allow. The MC722MT-2 will auto-negotiate bandwidth to compensate for wire attenuation and losses that occur from wire length, signal noise and interference.

 

Available Configurations Include:

MC722MT-2AT Fiber Media Converter, 2 KM, 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX, MM, 1310nm, SC w/PoE Plus


 

MC722MT-2 features include:

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 100BastT and IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX/FX standards
  • Extends standard Ethernet cable limits
  • Autosensing MDI/MDIX Crossover for Network Port
  • 10/100Mbps Auto Negotiation
  • Fully transparent to the network
  • Supports any network device, including IP cameras
  • Easy to install, no set up required
  • No MAC or IP addressing required
  • LED indicators for network signals, link status and power
Unit Transceiver
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u
Ethernet 10/100BaseT (1) RJ45 Jack
Fiber 100BaseFX (2) SC Duplex Connectors
Wavelength 1310nm
Typical Distance 2km
Link Budget 17.0 dB
External Power Supply 5VDC @ 1.0A
Power Consumption 5 W
Operating Temperature 32 - 122 Degrees Fahrenheit
Humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimensions (W x D x H) 3.6875" x 2.8125" X 1"
Shipping Weight 2 lbs.
Emissions/Safety FCC Class A, CE

 



facebook.png twitter.png linkedin.png youtube.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.