Search
By: Nitek
http://www.avsupply.com/images/logos/nitek-logo.gif
Video Transmission Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101, sales@avsupply.com, or fax (858) 300-4193
10/100TX to 100FX Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter - up to 40km over one fiber

The Nitek MC712SG-40 (40KM) is a compact WDM single fiber media converter. Each converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and full duplex/half duplex operation. All converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one RJ45 1000BaseTX port and one Fiber Optic 1000BaseFX SC port. Each unit is powered by an external power supply (included).

The MC71XSG Series are Wave Division Multiplexing transceivers that provide operation over a single fiber. The MC712SG is a 1310TX~1550RX transceiver and the MC713SG is a 1550TX~1310RX transceiver. The devices require very little installation time and absolutely no set up or configuration. Installation requires simply connecting the fiber SC connectors to the transceivers. Once powered up and connected each transceiver instantly connects to the companion transceiver and begins operating as a full-duplex 100BaseT Ethernet conduit.

The MC71XSG Series Media Converters are completely transparent to the network; they have no IP or MAC addresses and do not require any additional setup or programming. Connect your network devices by connecting their RJ45 connectors into the network ports of the transceivers. LEDs on the devices indicate the presence of power, transmission link and network signals for easy troubleshooting.

The MC71XSG-Series extends network communications to overcome cable distance limitations offering connections to devices in locations traditional networking does not allow. The MC712SGSeries will auto-negotiate bandwidth to compensate for wire attenuation and losses that occur from wire length, signal noise and interference.

MC712SG-40 features include:

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 1000BaseT and IEEE802.3u 1000BaseTX/FX standards
  • Extends standard Ethernet cable limits
  • Autosensing MDI/MDIX Crossover for Network Port
  • 1000Mbps
  • Fully transparent to the network
  • Supports any network device, including IP cameras
  • Easy to install, no set up required.
  • No MAC or IP addressing required.
  • LED indicators for network signals, link status and power
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u
Ethernet 10/100BaseT (1) RJ45 Jack
Fiber 100BaseFX (1) SC Duplex Connector
Wavelength 1310T/1550R
Typical Distance 40km
Link Budget 19.0 dB
External Power Supply 5VDC @ 1.0A
Power Consumption 5 W
Operating Temperature 32 - 122 Degrees Fahrenheit
Humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimensions (W x D x H) 3.6875" x 2.8125" X 1"
Shipping Weight 2 lbs.
Emissions/Safety FCC Class A, CE

 



facebook.png twitter.png linkedin.png youtube.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.