By: Nitek
Video Transmission Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101,, or fax (858) 300-4193
Eight Channel Fiber Optic CCTV System

Nitek's FSS20811S is an eight fiber channel Universal-Mode™ video and data system in which both video and data are transmitted over the same fiber. The FSS20811S is a complete system that includes transmitter and receiver units. Nitek's unique Universal-Mode™ optics allow the same unit to be used with single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cabling types.

The 2000 Series fiber optic transmission systems are designed to provide point-to-point, broadcast quality video transmission at an affordable cost, without compromise. The video is transmitted in a real time full bandwidth digital format. This insures the highest quality regardless of distance. By transmitting the video in an uncompressed format, there is no latency or loss of video quality.

Transmitter and Receiver are equipped with LED indicators which provide power and link status.

FSS20811S features include:

  • Real time digital video eliminates signal degradation associated with distance.
  • Universal-ModeT allows the same unit to be used with multi-mode or single-mode fiber without any set up or field configuration.
  • Directly supports all NTSC, PAL or SECAM video formats.
  • 2000 Series Transmitters and Receivers are equipped with LED status indicators to provide at-a-glance power and link status
  • Broad operating temperature range for use in protected outdoor applications.
 System Specifications
Chassis Cabinet 19" Standard rack mount, 1 RU x 7.5" D
Power Cords Standard IEC Equipment Power Cords
Number of Channels Eight Channels
Multi-mode 50/125 or 62.5/125 to 1.2Km
Single-mode 9/125 to 20Km
Wavelength Transmitter: TX 1310nm/RX 1550nm


Receiver: TX 1550nm/RX 1310nm
Fiber Connector SC (IEC 61754-4)
Signal to Noise Ratio 65dB min.
Operating Temperature -35 to 70 degrees C/ -31 to 158 degrees F
Relative Humidity Up to 95% non-condensing
Power Requirements +5VDC Power Pack (Provided)
Dimensions 5.0 x 4.0 x 1.0 including tabs and BNC
Compression None, Uncompressed
Input / Output Level 1V p/p nominal
Input / Output Impedance 75 Ohm Unbalanced
Bandwidth 8Hz
Differential Gain 2% (typical)
Differential Phase 0.7
Tilt 0.5%
Power Connector 2.5mm (ID) x 5.5mm (OD) Barrel
Video Connector BNC
Video Standard NTSC/PAL/SECAM
Data Format RS422 (two wire)/RS485 (four wire)
Data Direction Bi-directional
Data rate Up to 300Kb/s

facebook.png twitter.png googleplus.png linkedin.png youtube.png pinterest.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.