Search
By: Nitek
http://www.avsupply.com/images/logos/nitek-logo.gif
Video Transmission Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101, sales@avsupply.com, or fax (858) 300-4193
Single Channel Stand Alone Video Only Transmitter

Nitek's FTS311000S00 is a single fiber per channel Universal-Mode™ video transmitter. Nitek's unique Universal-Mode™ optics allow the same unit to be used with single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cabling types.

The 3000 Series fiber optic transmission systems are designed to provide point-to-point, broadcast quality video transmission at an affordable cost, without compromise. The video is transmitted in a real time full bandwidth digital format. This insures the highest quality regardless of distance. By transmitting the video in an uncompressed format, there is no latency or loss of video quality.

An Automatic Gain control feature built into the 3000 Series receivers makes this a ‟plug-and-play” video system, requiring no field setup or adjustments. Receivers are equipped with LED indicators which provide an at-a-glance operating and optics state. The 3000 Series 10 bit digital technology combined with ease of installation and inherent reliability have made this the system of choice for critical application

FTS311000S00 features include:

  • Real time digital transmission eliminates signal degradation associated with distance.
  • Universal-Mode™ allows the same unit to be used with multi-mode or single-mode fiber without any set up or field configuration.
  • Wide dynamic range. No adjustments are required for installation, plug and play.
  • Configurations available in single fiber and twin fiber configurations.
  • Receivers equipped with front panel LED status indicators provide at-a-glance diagnostics of the systems video and optics state.
  • Front panel LED status indicators provide at-a-glance status monitoring.
  • Standalone transmitters and receivers for ease of installation.

 System Design

Optical

Accepts both multi- and single-mode fiber

Multi-mode

50/125 or 62.5/125

Single-mode

9/125

Wavelength

1310nm

Optical Connector

SC-PC

Path Loss

20dB min.

 General

Operating Temperature

-40 to 165 Fahrenheit

Operating Humidity

0 to 95% non-condensing

Power Requirements

+12VDC to +24VDC ac/dc

 Mechanical

Height

2.165

Width

2.165

Depth

1.023

 Video

Compression

None, Uncompressed

Input / Output Level

1V p/p nominal

Input / Output Impedance

75 Ohm Unbalanced

Frequency Response

10Hz to 5.75Mhz

Differential Gain

1%

Differential Phase

1

Signal to Noise Ratio

67dB minimum

Fiber Connector

SC-PC

Video Connection

BNC

Video Standard

NTSC/PAL

 Data

Bi-Directional Data available

3000 Series

 Auxiliary Communication

Auxiliary Communication available

3000 Series

 Audio

Not Available in 3000 Series

See 5000 Series

 Ethernet

Not Available in 3000 Series

See 5000 Series



facebook.png twitter.png linkedin.png youtube.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.