Search
By: Nitek
http://www.avsupply.com/images/logos/nitek-logo.gif
Video Transmission Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101, sales@avsupply.com, or fax (858) 300-4193
2 Channel Stand Alone Video Only Fiber Optic Receiver 1550nm

Niteks FRS322000S00 is a two channel video only Universal-Mode receiver, that requires a single fiber per channel. Niteks unique Universal-Mode optics allow the unit to be used with single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cabling types.

The 3000 Series fiber optic transmission systems are designed to provide point-to-point, broadcast quality video transmission at an affordable cost, without compromise. The video is transmitted in a real time full bandwidth digital format. This insures the highest quality regardless of distance. By transmitting the video in an uncompressed format, there is no latency or loss of video quality.

An Automatic Gain control feature built into the receivers makes this a plug-and-play video system, requiring no field setup or adjustments. The receivers are equipped with LED indicators which provide an at-a-glance operating and optics state. The 3000 Series 10 bit digital technology combined with ease of installation and inherent reliability have made this the system of choice for many critical applications.

FRS322000S00 features include:

  • Real time 10 Bit digital video eliminates signal degradation associated with distance.
  • Automatic Gain control minimizes setup and adjustment time.
  • Universal-ModeT allows the same unit to be used with multi-mode or single-mode fiber without any set up or field configuration.
  • Wide dynamic range. Provides broadcast quality video transmission.
  • Receivers are equipped with front panel LED status indicators to provide at-a-glance diagnostics of the systems video and optics state.
  • Directly supports all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM video formats.
  • Broad operating temperature range for use in protected outdoor applications.
     

System Design

Optical:

Accepts both multi- and single-mode fiber

Multi-mode:

50/125 or 62.5/125

Single-mode:

9/125

Wavelength:

1310nm

Optical Connector:

SC-PC

Path Loss:

20dB min.

General

Operating Temperature:

-40 to 165 Fahrenheit

Operating Humidity:

0 to 95% non-condensing

Power Requirements:

+12VDC to +24VDC ac/dc

Mechanical

Height:

4.330

Width:

1.375

Depth:

6.770

Video

Compression:

None, Uncompressed

Input / Output Level:

1V p/p nominal

Input / Output Impedance:

75 Ohm Unbalanced

Frequency Response:

10Hz to 5.75Mhz

Differential Gain:

1%

Differential Phase:

1

Signal to Noise Ratio:

67dB minimum

Fiber Connector:

SC-PC

Video Connection:

BNC

Video Standard:

NTSC/PAL

Data

Bi-Directional Data Available:

3000 Series

Auxiliary Communication

Auxiliary Communication Available:

3000 Series

Audio

Not Available in 3000 Series:

See 5000 Series

Ethernet

Not Available in 3000 Series:

See 5000 Series



facebook.png twitter.png linkedin.png youtube.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.