Search
By: Nitek
http://www.avsupply.com/images/logos/nitek-logo.gif
Video Transmission Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101, sales@avsupply.com, or fax (858) 300-4193
Single Channel Rack Mount Video & Data Receiver

Niteks FRS312104R00 is a single fiber per channel Universal-Mode™ video and data receiver. Niteks unique Universal-Mode™ optics allow the same unit to be used with single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cabling types.

The 3000 Series fiber optic transmission systems are designed to provide point-to-point, broadcast quality video transmission at an affordable cost, without compromise. The video is transmitted in a real time full bandwidth digital format. This insures the highest quality regardless of distance. By transmitting the video in an uncompressed format, there is no latency or loss of video quality.

An Automatic Gain control feature built into the receiver makes this a ‟plug-and-play” video system, requiring no field setup or adjustments. The unit is equipped with LED indicators which provide an at-a-glance operating and optics state. The 3000 Series 10 bit digital technology combined with ease of installation and inherent reliability have made this the system of choice for critical applications.

FRS312104R00 features include:

  • Real time 10 Bit digital video eliminates signal degradation associated with distance.
  • Automatic Gain control minimizes setup and adjustment time.
  • Switchable P/T/Z data interface allows interfacing with a wide range of manufacturers protocols.
  • Universal-ModeT allows the same unit to be used with multi-mode or single-mode fiber without any set up or field configuration.
  • Wide dynamic range. Provides ‟broadcast quality” video transmission.
  • Directly supports all NTSC, PAL or SECAM video formats.
  • Receiver is equipped with front panel LED status indicators to provide at-a-glance diagnostics of the system's video and optics state.
  • Broad operating temperature range for use in protected outdoor applications.

 System Design

Optical

Accepts both multi- and single-mode fiber

Multi-mode

50/125 or 62.5/125

Single-mode

9/125

Wavelength

1310nm

Optical Connector

SC-PC

Path Loss

20dB min.

 General

Operating Temperature

-40 to 165 Fahrenheit

Operating Humidity

0 to 95% non-condensing

Power Requirements

+12VDC to +24VDC ac/dc

 Mechanical

Height

3U

Width

1 Card Slot

Depth

6.770

 Video

Compression

None, Uncompressed

Input / Output Level

1V p/p nominal

Input / Output Impedance

75 Ohm Unbalanced

Frequency Response

10Hz to 5.75Mhz

Differential Gain

1%

Differential Phase

1

Signal to Noise Ratio

67dB minimum

Fiber Connector

SC-PC

Video Connection

BNC

Video Standard

NTSC/PAL

 Data

Data interface

RS232, RS422 (full duplex, two wire)

 

RS485 (half duplex, two wire)

Slide switch selectable

Yes

Data rate per channel

Up to 512kb/s

 Auxiliary Communication

Bi-directional contact closure/alarms

Alarm in

Contact/relay in

Alarm out

100V / 150mA max.

 Audio

Not Available in 3000 Series

See 5000 Series



facebook.png twitter.png linkedin.png youtube.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.