Search
By: Nitek
http://www.avsupply.com/images/logos/nitek-logo.gif
Video Transmission Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101, sales@avsupply.com, or fax (858) 300-4193
Four Channel Rack Mount Video & Data Receiver

Nitek's FRS541100S00 is a four channel Universal-Mode™ video receiver. Nitek's unique Universal-Mode™ optics allow the same unit to be used with 1 single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cabling type.

The 5000 Series fiber optic transmission systems are designed to provide multi-channel, point-to-point, broadcast quality video transmission at an affordable cost, without compromise. The video is transmitted in a real time full bandwidth digital format. This insures the highest quality regardless of distance. By transmitting the video in an uncompressed format, there is no latency or loss of video quality. The 5000 Series uses Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) to transmit 2 wavelength channels for video transmission on a single optical fiber.

Automatic gain control is built into the 5000 Series receivers making this a ‟plug-and-play” video system, requiring no field setup or adjustments. Receivers are equipped with LED indicators which provide an at-a-glance operating and optics state.

FRS541100S00 features include:

  • Real time 10 Bit digital video eliminates signal degradation associated with distance.
  • Automatic Gain control minimizes setup and adjustment time.
  • Switchable P/T/Z data interface allows interfacing with a wide range of manufacturers protocols.
  • Universal-Mode™ allows the same unit to be used with multi-mode or single-mode fiber without any set up or field configuration.
  • Wide dynamic range. Provides ‟broadcast quality” video transmission.
  • Directly supports all NTSC, PAL or SECAM video formats.
  • Units are equipped with front panel LED status indicators to provide at-a-glance diagnostics of the system's video and optics state.
  • Broad operating temperature range for use in protected outdoor applications.

 System Design

Optical

Accepts both multi- and single-mode fiber

Multi-mode

50/125 or 62.5/125

Single-mode

9/125

Wavelength

1310nm

1550 Option

1550nm

Single Fiber option

1310/1550nm

CWDM Option

1310-1610nm

Optical Connector

SC-PC

Path Loss

20dB min.

CWDM option

22dB min.

 General

Operating Temperature

-40 to 165 Fahrenheit

Operating Humidity

0 to 95% non-condensing

Power Requirements

+12VDC to +24VDC ac/dc

 Mechanical

Height

5.2

Width

2.1

Depth

6.7

 Video

Compression

None, Uncompressed

Input / Output Level

1V p/p nominal

Input / Output Impedance

75 Ohm Unbalanced

Frequency Response

10Hz to 5.75Mhz

Differential Gain

1%

Differential Phase

1

Signal to Noise Ratio

67dB minimum

Fiber Connector

SC-PC

Video Connection

BNC

Video Standard

NTSC/PAL

 P/T/Z Data

Data interface

RS232, RS422 (full duplex, two wire)

 

RS485 (half duplex, two wire)

Slide switch selectable

Yes

Data rate per channel

Up to 512kb/s w/o Ethernet

 

Up to 256kb/s w/ Ethernet

 Ethernet Data

Data Interface

10/100BaseT auto negotiate

Data Connector

RJ45



facebook.png twitter.png linkedin.png youtube.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.