Search
By: Nitek
http://www.avsupply.com/images/logos/nitek-logo.gif
Video Transmission Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101, sales@avsupply.com, or fax (858) 300-4193
4 Channel Video, Data & Ethernet Receiver W/ Bi-directional RS422/485/232

Nitek's FRS541110S00 is a four channel Universal-Mode™ video receiver that allows the same unit to be used with 1 single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cabling type.

The 5000 Series fiber optic transmission systems are designed to provide multi-channel, point-to-point, broadcast quality video transmission at an affordable cost, without compromise. The video is transmitted in a real time full bandwidth digital format. This insures the highest quality regardless of distance.

By transmitting the video in an uncompressed format, there is no latency or loss of video quality. The 5000 Series uses Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) to transmit 2 wavelength channels for video transmission on a single optical fiber.

Automatic gain control is built into the 5000 Series receivers making this a "plug-and-play" video system, requiring no field setup or adjustments. Receivers are equipped with LED indicators which provide an at-a-glance operating and optics state.

FRS541110S00 features include:

  • Real time digital transmission eliminates signal degradation associated with distance.
  • Universal-Mode™ allows the same unit to be used with multi-mode or single-mode fiber without any set up or field configuration.
  • Wide dynamic range. No adjustments are required for installation, plug and play.
  • Configurations available in single fiber and twin fiber configurations.
  • Receivers equipped with front panel LED status indicators provide at-a-glance diagnostics of the systems video and optics state.
  • Front panel LED status indicators provide at-a-glance status monitoring.
  • Standalone transmitters and receivers for ease of installation.
     

System Design

Optical:

Accepts both multi- and single-mode fiber

Multi-Mode:

50/125 or 62.5/125

Single-Mode:

9/125

Wavelength:

1310nm

1550 Option:

1550nm

Single Fiber Option:

1310/1550nm

CWDM Option:

1310-1610nm

Optical Connector:

SC-PC

CWDM Option:

22dB min.

Path Loss:

20dB min.

General

Operating Temperature:

-40 to 165 Fahrenheit

Operating Humidity:

0 to 95% non-condensing

Power Requirements:

+12VDC to +24VDC ac/dc

Mechanical

Height:

5.2

Width:

2.1

Depth:

6.7

Video

Compression:

None, Uncompressed

Input / Output Level:

1V p/p nominal

Input / Output Impedance:

75 Ohm Unbalanced

Frequency Response:

10Hz to 5.75Mhz

Differential Gain:

1%

Differential Phase:

1

Signal to Noise Ratio:

67dB minimum

Fiber Connector:

SC-PC

Video Connection:

BNC

Video Standard:

NTSC/PAL

Data

Data Interface:

RS232, RS422 (full duplex, two wire)

RS485 (half duplex, two wire)

Slide Switch Selectable:

Yes

Data Rate Per Channel:

Up to 512kb/s w/o Ethernet

Up to 256kb/s w/ Ethernet

Ethernet Data

Data Interface:

10/100BaseT auto negotiate

Slide Connector:

RJ45



facebook.png twitter.png linkedin.png youtube.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.