By: Kramer
Video & Computer Signal Processing Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101,, or fax (858) 300-4193
HDMI Over Fiber Optic Transmitter

The 670T is a high-performance fiber optic transmitter for HDMI signals. The 670T converts an HDMI signal to light pulses that it transmits over one single fiber optic cable to the 670R receiver that converts them back to an HDMI signal.

→ HDCP Compliant
→ HDTV Compatible
→ 3D Pass-Through

→ Inputs HDMI connector
→ Outputs 1 optical connector
→ Bandwidth Supports up to 3.5Gbps bandwidth per graphic channel
→ Compliance with HDMI Standard Supports HDMI 1.3, using fiber optic communication links and DDC2B
→ Extension Limit 1700m (>5570 feet) for 1080p/60Hz
→ Fiber-Optic Connection SC connectors for multimode (OM3) fiber cable (not supplied with the unit)
→ Indicator LEDs Video, source, acceptor fiber and on LEDs
→ Power Source 5V DC, 250mA
→ Dimensions 12cm x 7.95cm x 2.76cm (4.7" x 3.1" x 1.08") W, D, H
→ Weight 0.3kg (0.67lbs) approx. each
→ Accessories 2 power supplies (5V/2A), 2 bracket installation kits
→ Options HDMI/HDMI male to male cable
→ Max. Data Rate Up to 10.2Gbps
→ EDID PassThru Passes EDID signals between the source and display
→ HDMI Support HDMI (V.1.4 with Deep Color, x.v.Color™, Lip Sync, HDMI Uncompressed Audio Channels, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD, CEC)
→ Signal Transmission Transmits four TMDS video channels as well as one low-speed channel for passing HDCP, EDID and a Hot Plug Detect (HPD) signal over one multimode fiber
→ System Range 1700m (5570ft)
→ Cable Multimode fiber optic OM3 cable with SC connectors
→ Compact DigiTOOLS® 3 units can be rack mounted side-by-side in a 1U rack space with the optional RK-3T rack adapter


facebook.png twitter.png googleplus.png linkedin.png youtube.png pinterest.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.