By: Nitek
Video Transmission Solutions
Contact us for lowest price (800) 284-2288, (858) 565-1101,, or fax (858) 300-4193
10/100TX to 100FX Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter

The Nitek MC712ST-60 are compact WDM single fiber bi-directional fiber optic media converters. Each converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and full duplex/half duplex operation. All converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one RJ45 10/100BaseTX port and one Fiber Optic 100BaseFX SC port. Each unit is powered by an external power supply (included).

The MC712ST-60 are Wave Division Multiplexing transceivers that provide operation over a single fiber. The MC712ST-60 is a 1310TX~1550RX transceiver and the MC713ST is a 1550TX~1310RX transceiver. The devices require very little installation time and absolutely no set up or configuration. Installation requires simply connecting the fiber SC connectors to the transceivers. Once powered up and connected each transceiver instantly connects to the companion transceiver and begins operating as a full-duplex 100BaseT Ethernet conduit. The MC712ST-60 Media Converters are completely transparent to the network; they have no IP or MAC addresses and do not require any additional setup or programming. Connect your network devices by connecting their RJ45 connectors into the network ports of the transceivers. LEDs on the devices indicate the presence of power, transmission link and network signals for easy troubleshooting.


Available Configurations Include:

MC712STX2-60 Fiber Optic Media Converter, 60 KM Set - includes 1 of MC712ST-60 and 1 of MC713ST-60

MC712ST-60 features include:

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX/FX standards
  • Extends standard Ethernet cable limits
  • Autosensing MDI/MDIX Crossover for Network Port
  • 10/100Mbps Auto Negotiation
  • Fully transparent to the network
  • Supports any network device, including IP cameras
  • Easy to install, no set up required.
  • No MAC or IP addressing required.
  • LED indicators for network signals, link status and power
 Transceiver Unit
IEEE: 802.3, 802.3u
Ethernet: 10/100BaseT (1) RJ45 Jack
Fiber: 100BaseFX (1) SC Duplex Connector
Wavelength: 1310T/1310R
Typical Distance: 60km
Link Budget: 19.0 dB
External Power Supply: 5VDC @ 1.0A (Included)
Power Consumption: 5 W
Operating Temperature: 32 - 122 Degrees Fahrenheit
Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimensions (W x D x H): 3.6875" x 2.8125" X 1"
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.

facebook.png twitter.png googleplus.png linkedin.png youtube.png pinterest.png
Prices and specifications subject to change without notice.